Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – General users and clients

Introduction

Novatiq Limited (ICO registration ZA479372) (“Novatiq”) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact: privacy@novatiq.com. Our personal data handling policy and associated procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“) and any national implementing laws in relation to the same including the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation“).In this notice, unless the context requires otherwise, terms defined in the GDPR, such as, “personal data“, and “processing“, have the same meanings when used in this notice. The words “include“, “including“, “such as” and similar words and phrases shall be construed to mean “including without limitation“.This notice is intended to be communicated to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, but we appreciate that you may have queries or want to seek clarification as to its terms. If so, please email privacy@novatiq.com. We reserve the right to make changes to this notice from time to time, including as may be necessary or desirable to reflect any changes in: (i) the ways in which we obtain and process personal data; (ii) Data Protection Legislation (or guidance in relation thereto); or (iii) best practice. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes to this notice, but you are advised to check for an updated version each time you interact with us or use our products and services.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us, use our products and services, access and use our websites and other platforms, and when you request information from us. The personal data we process includes:

  • name;
  • work address, email address and/or phone number;
  • job title;
  • company name;
  • data related to the browser or device you use to access our website, to provide you with the best experience;
  • information about the internet browser, operating system and device(s) you use (including your IP addresses);
  • data including the information obtained through the use of cookies (please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information);
  • your responses to any polls, surveys and questionnaires we may run from time to time;
  • marketing and communications data, which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences; and
  • any other personal data you provide to us from time to time.

We do not process:

  • any special categories of personal data (including details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data);
  • any information about criminal convictions and offences; or
  • any information about children under the age of 13,

and you should not provide us with any such information.

How do we use this personal data and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 1.2 above for the following purposes:

  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
  • to provide you with access to our products/services and platforms (pursuant to any agreement or T&Cs agreed between us from time to time);
  • we may use information you provide to personalise (i) our communications to you; (ii) our website; and (iii) products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • to monitor use of our websites and online services. We may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • to respond to any correspondence from you including enquiries, comments, complaints and request for technical assistance (pursuant to our legitimate interests and pursuant to any agreement between us relating to the same);
  • we may monitor any customer account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable laws and our legitimate interests; and
  • to send you promotional and marketing materials, notifications, updates and exclusive news (to the extent you have opted-in to the same or we have another lawful basis for doing so such as our legitimate interests).

We will not send you direct marketing of third-party products or services (although our own products or services may on occasion be affiliated with, or involve co-operation with, third parties). You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication or by contacting us on privacy@novatiq.com

What lawful basis do we have to process your personal data?

Consent

  • Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Occasionally, however, we will get your consent before sending marketing communications to you (e.g. via email or text message).
  • You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting privacy@novatiq.com. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal or the lawfulness of processing based on other lawful grounds.

Other lawful grounds Novatiq may process your personal data in any circumstances where such processing is necessary:

  • in order to perform any agreement between us (including pursuant to our any terms of use governing our website or product and services, or any other arrangement between us) or to take steps at your request before entering into an agreement;
  • to comply with any applicable law or regulation; or
  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or third parties provided that these interests are not overridden by your own rights and interests. These legitimate interests include our internal administrative purposes, training and development of our staff and marketing purposes.

The key lawful bases we rely on to process your personal data are referenced in relation to the specific processing activities mentioned in paragraph 1.3 above. We may occasionally process your personal data on more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal bases we are relying on to process your personal data. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

With whom and where will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with the third parties below:

  • marketing and communications agencies where they have agreed to process your personal data in line with this Privacy Notice;
  • market research companies;
  • our suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors; and/or
  • search engines and web analytics.

In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business. We seek to ensure that any third party engaged by us who processes your personal data in connection with the purposes listed above has policies and procedures in place to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Legislation. For any third parties that are based, or process data, overseas, we only engage such third parties in accordance with paragraph 1.7 below. Unless otherwise disclosed to you from time to time, we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors. We may also share your personal information with third parties where we are required to do so by law or regulation (such as in connection with an investigation of fraud or other legal enquiry) or in connection with other legal proceedings (including where we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, any terms of use governing our website or any other arrangement between us, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of Novatiq, our users, or others).

How long will you keep my personal data and is it stored securely?

We will not keep your personal data for any purpose longer than necessary to fulfil the original or a compatible purpose. In some instances, we are required to retain certain information by law to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions. Where this is the case, your personal data will only be processed for the relevant legitimate purpose and not used for marketing. Where you are a customer, we will keep your personal data for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that for a period of up to 7 years.Where you are a prospective customer and you are subscribed to our communications, we will only retain your personal data for this purpose (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 1 year from when you last interacted with us or our content.In the case of any contact you may have with our customer services team through

contactus@novatiq.com, we will retain your details for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and for two weeks after the query is closed.We may retain your personal data for a time beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we dispose of it securely in line with our Data Retention Policy.If you tell us that you would like to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it (e.g. to fulfil any outstanding orders, for the performance of any agreement we have with you, to resolve disputes, or as is permitted by applicable law or regulation). For as long as we do store your data, Novatiq follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. Novatiq has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, no system can be 100% reliable. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide us with.

Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you is usually stored and processed inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may be transferred to and stored outside the EEA and the UK in accordance with this paragraph. In particular, your personal data may be transferred to and/or stored on the servers of other third parties (such as those referred to in paragraph 1.5) which are based outside of the EEA and the UK. However, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA and the UK unless:

  • such transfer is to a country or jurisdiction which the EU Commission has approved as having an adequate level of protection (including to the USA where the third party organisation is Privacy Shield certified and the certification includes the EU and the UK);
  • appropriate safeguards are in place as set out in Article 46 GDPR or equivalent provisions of other Data Protection Legislation; or
  • the transfer is otherwise allowed by applicable Data Protection Legislation (such as in the form of a derogation under Article 49 GDPR).

For more information please contact our Privacy Team on privacy@novatiq.com.

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data depending upon the circumstances, as set out below. Please note that these rights are not absolute in all situations and may be subject to conditions and provisos set out in relevant Data Protection Legislation. We cannot therefore guarantee that any request from you in connection with the rights set out below will be agreed to. For further information, or to see if you can exercise any particular right, please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.

  • Information. You have the right to certain information relating to our processing of your personal data. This notice fulfils part of that right, but if you would like to request any further information please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.
  • Access. You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.
  • Rectification. Ask us to If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.
  • Erasure. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase the personal data we hold on you.
  • Restricting Processing. In certain circumstances, you can request us to restrict the processing of your data and/or object to certain types of processing of your data by us.
  • Portability. If you would like to transfer your data held by us you have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to transfer your personal data to another organisation.
  • Objecting to Processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. In particular, you can ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not selecting the option to receive further materials, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by emailing privacy@novatiq.com;
  • Automated Decision Making. Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine readable format.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations. We will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable if we have reason to believe that there has been a personal data breach by us which could adversely affect your rights and freedoms.

What if you refuse to provide us with any personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested (or fail to consent to the processing of that data, if necessary), we may not be able to perform the contract or arrangement we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will endeavour to notify you if this is the case at the time. Whilst we may be able to provide you with certain products and services notwithstanding your refusal to submit personal data, this may limit your ability to participate in some activities, or use certain features, services or functionality.

Where can I find more information about Novatiq’s handling of my data?Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Novatiq’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Novatiq’s Privacy Team Data Protection Officer using this email address: privacy@novatiq.com. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/ .

Privacy Notice – Business Partners

Introduction

Novatiq limited (ICO registration ZA479372) (“Novatiq”) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact: privacy@novatiq.com.Our personal data handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“) and any national implementing laws in relation to the same including the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation“). In this notice, terms defined in the GDPR, including, “personal data“, and “processing“, have the same meaning when used in this notice (unless the context requires otherwise). The words “include“, “including“, “such as” and similar words and phrases shall be construed to mean “including without limitation“.This notice is intended to be communicated to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, but we appreciate that you may have queries or want to seek clarification as to its terms. If so, please email privacy@novatiq.com.We reserve the right to make changes to this notice from time to time, including as may be necessary or desirable to reflect any changes in: (i) the ways in which we obtain and process personal data; (ii) Data Protection Legislation (or guidance in relation thereto); or (iii) best practice. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes to this notice, but you are advised to check for an updated version each time you interact with us or use our products and services.

What information do we collect and process?

We collect and process personal data about you when (a) you and/or your nominating organisation contacts us to add you as a user; (b) you register with the Novatiq platform and ask us to contact you; and (c) you attend sales and/or product meetings. The personal data we process includes:

  • your name;
  • your organisation name;
  • your work address, email address, phone number and/or Skype name;
  • information about the internet browser, operating system and device(s) you use (including your IP addresses);
  • data which is obtained automatically through the use of cookies (please refer to Cookies Policy for more information); and
  • any other personal data you provide to us from time to time.

We do not process:

  • any special categories of personal data (including details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data);
  • any information about criminal convictions and offences; or
  • any information about children under the age of 13, and you should not provide us with any such information.
    1. How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed in the paragraph above for the following purposes:

  • to establish and fulfil a contract with you, for example, if you enter into an agreement to provide or receive services. This may include verifying your identity, communicating with you, providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products or services. We require this information in order to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without it;
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
  • in accordance with our legitimate interests in protecting Novatiq ‘s legitimate business interests and legal rights, including but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation);
  • we may use information you provide to personalise (i) our communications to you; (ii) our platform; and (iii) products or services for you, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • to monitor use of our platform. We may use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, content and services, both online and offline, in accordance with our legitimate interests;
  • we may monitor any customer account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law and our legitimate interests;
  • we may use your information to invite you to take part in market research or surveys.
  • to monitor use of our platform and online services and use your information to help us check, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites, both online and offline;
  • with your consent where required, to send you direct marketing in relation to our products and services; and
  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or third parties. These legitimate interests include our internal administrative purposes.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal grounds we are relying on to process your personal data.We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.We may also send you direct marketing in relation to relevant products and services. Electronic direct marketing will only be sent where you have given your express consent to receive it, or (where this is allowed) you have been given an opportunity to opt-out. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic direct marketing at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication or emailingprivacy@novatiq.com.

With whom and where will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data with the third parties below:

  • your employer or nominating organisation to validate your access request;
  • other providers of services to us, including website hosting, maintenance, search engine and web analytics.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of Novatiq for the purposes above. Such third parties include, but are not limited to, providers of website hosting and maintenance.In the event that our business or any part of it is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and those of any prospective purchaser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.For any third parties that are based, or process data, overseas, we only engage such third parties in accordance with paragraph 2.5 below.Unless otherwise disclosed to you from time to time, we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors.We may also share your personal information with third parties where we are required to do so by law or regulation (such as in connection with an investigation of fraud or other legal enquiry) or in connection with other legal proceedings (including where we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, any terms of use governing our website or any other arrangement between us, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of Novatiq, our users, or others).

How long will you keep my personal data and is it stored securely?

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information by law or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.Where you are a business partner, we will keep your personal data for the lifecycle of any contract. We may retain your data beyond the specified retention period, to allow for information to be reviewed and any deletion to take place. In some instances, laws may require Novatiq to hold certain information for specific periods other than those listed above.If you tell us that you would like to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it (e.g. to fulfil any outstanding orders, resolve disputes, or as is permitted by applicable law or regulation). For as long as we do store your data, Novatiq follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. Novatiq has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.Notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, no system can be 100% reliable. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide us with.

Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you is usually stored and processed inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may be transferred to and stored outside the EEA and the UK in accordance with this paragraph.In particular, your personal data may be transferred to and/or stored on the servers of other third parties (such as those referred to in paragraph 1.5) which are based outside of the EEA and the UK. However, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA and the UK unless:

  • such transfer is to a country or jurisdiction which the EU Commission has approved as having an adequate level of protection (including to the USA where the third party organisation is Privacy Shield certified and the certification includes the EU and the UK);
  • appropriate safeguards are in place as set out in Article 46 GDPR or equivalent provisions of other Data Protection Legislation; or
  • the transfer is otherwise allowed by applicable Data Protection Legislation (such as in the form of a derogation under Article 49 GDPR).

For more information please contact our Privacy Team on privacy@novatiq.com.

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data depending upon the circumstances, as set out below.Please note that these rights are not absolute in all situations and may be subject to conditions and provisos set out in relevant Data Protection Legislation. We cannot therefore guarantee that any request from you in connection with the rights set out below will be agreed to. For further information, or to see if you can exercise any particular right, please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.

  • Information. You have the right to certain information relating to our processing of your personal data. This notice fulfils part of that right, but if you would like to request any further information please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.
  • Access. You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.
  • Rectification. Ask us to If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.
  • Erasure. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase the personal data we hold on you.
  • Restricting Processing. In certain circumstances, you can request us to restrict the processing of your data and/or object to certain types of processing of your data by us.
  • Portability. If you would like to transfer your data held by us you have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to transfer your personal data to another organisation.
  • Objecting to Processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. In particular, you can ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not selecting the option to receive further materials, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by emailing privacy@novatiq.com;
  • Automated Decision Making. Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine readable format.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.We will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable if we have reason to believe that there has been a personal data breach by us which could adversely affect your rights and freedoms.

What if you refuse to provide us with any personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested (or fail to consent to the processing of that data, if necessary), we may not be able to perform the contract or arrangement we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will endeavour to notify you if this is the case at the time.Whilst we may be able to provide you with certain products and services notwithstanding your refusal to submit personal data, this may limit your ability to participate in some activities, or use certain features, services or functionality.

Where can I find more information about Novatiq’s handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Novatiq’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Novatiq’s Privacy Team using this email address: privacy@novatiq.com. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

Privacy Notice – Job applicants

Introduction

Novatiq limited (ICO registration ZA479372) (“Novatiq”) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about your personal data. If you need more information, please contact: privacy@novatiq.comOur personal data handling policy and procedures have been developed in line with the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws in relation to the same including the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “Data Protection Legislation”)..In this notice, terms defined in the GDPR, including, “personal data“, and “processing“, have the same meaning when used in this notice (unless the context requires otherwise). The words “include“, “including“, “such as” and similar words and phrases shall be construed to mean “including without limitation“.This notice is intended to be communicated to you in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, but we appreciate that you may have queries or want to seek clarification as to its terms. If so, please email privacy@novatiq.com.We reserve the right to make changes to this notice from time to time, including as may be necessary or desirable to reflect any changes in: (i) the ways in which we obtain and process personal data; (ii) Data Protection Legislation (or guidance in relation thereto); or (iii) best practice. We will endeavour to notify you of any changes to this notice, but you are advised to check for an updated version each time you interact with us or use our products and services.

What information do we collect and process?

We collect and process personal data about you when you apply for a job with us.The personal data we process includes:

  • your name, home address, email address and/or phone numbers;
  • information about the internet browser, operating system and device(s) you use (including your IP addresses);
  • your date of birth, marital status and National Insurance number (where you provide this to us);
  • your educational and employment history;
  • other information contained within your CV or other documents or information you submit to us;
  • information from the selection process, if any;
  • references and assessments relating to your work for previous employers;
  • medical and financial information (where you provide this to us);
  • information to confirm your identity and right to work, such as a copy of your passport;
  • details of any unspent criminal convictions; and
  • information relating to your feedback on our organisation.

We do not request any information relating to your ethnicity, gender, nationality, disability, religion, sexual orientation and other diversity-related information.

What is the source of this information?

We obtain this information directly from you, our personnel, through our systems and equipment, as well as from third parties such as recruitment agencies or former employers.

How do we use this information and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process the personal data listed in paragraph 2 above for the following purposes only in accordance with our legitimate interests:

  • to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to make recruitment decisions;
  • to prevent and detect fraud and other wrongdoing;
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • to manage risk.

If you tell us that you would like to delete your account, we will take steps to delete all the personal data we hold about you once it is no longer necessary for us to hold it (e.g. to fulfil any outstanding orders, resolve disputes, or as is permitted by applicable law or regulation). For as long as we do store your data, Novatiq follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of the information you have provided. Novatiq has security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Notwithstanding our efforts to keep your personal data secure, no system can be 100% reliable. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide us with.

With whom and where will we share your personal data?

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if mandated by law or if needed for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws. Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers who will process it on behalf of Novatiq for the purposes above. In the event that any part of our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and those of any prospective purchaser and would be passed to the new owners of the business. For any third parties that are based, or process data, overseas, we only engage such third parties in accordance with paragraph 3.7 below.Unless otherwise disclosed to you from time to time, we will remain the data controller in respect of your personal data notwithstanding that third parties may be engaged as data processors.We may also share your personal information with third parties where we are required to do so by law or regulation (such as in connection with an investigation of fraud or other legal enquiry) or in connection with other legal proceedings (including where we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, any terms of use governing our website or any other arrangement between us, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of Novatiq, our users, or others).

How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary and will only retain the personal information that is necessary to fulfil the purpose. We are also required to retain certain information by law or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.We will keep the personal data connected to your job application (including any interview records) for 12 months from the date of their creation by Novatiq or receipt from you. If your application is successful and you become a member of staff, we will provide you with a copy of the Employee Personal Data Protection Policy. The retention periods referred to therein will apply to your personal data during your employment.

Where is my data stored?

The personal data that we collect from you is usually stored and processed inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may be transferred to, and stored outside the EEA and the UK in accordance with this paragraph.In particular, your personal data may be transferred to and/or stored on the servers of other third parties (such as those referred to in paragraph 1.5) which are based outside of the EEAand the UK. However, we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA and the UK unless:

  • such transfer is to a country or jurisdiction which the EU Commission has approved as having an adequate level of protection (including to the USA where where the third party organisation is Privacy Shield certified and the certification includes the EU and the UK);
  • appropriate safeguards are in place as set out in Article 46 GDPR or equivalent provisions of other Data Protection Legislation; or
  • the transfer is otherwise allowed by applicable Data Protection Legislation (such as in the form of a derogation under Article 49 GDPR).

For more information please contact our Privacy Team on privacy@novatiq.com.

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have certain rights in relation to your personal data depending upon the circumstances, as set out below.Please note that these rights are not absolute in all situations and may be subject to conditions and provisos set out in relevant Data Protection Legislation. We cannot therefore guarantee that any request from you in connection with the rights set out below will be agreed to. For further information, or to see if you can exercise any particular right, please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.

  • Information. You have the right to certain information relating to our processing of your personal data. This notice fulfils part of that right, but if you would like to request any further information please contact us at privacy@novatiq.com.
  • Access. You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you.
  • Rectification. Ask us to If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.
  • Erasure. In certain circumstances, you can also ask us to erase the personal data we hold on you.
  • Restricting Processing. In certain circumstances, you can request us to restrict the processing of your data and/or object to certain types of processing of your data by us.
  • Portability. If you would like to transfer your data held by us you have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to transfer your personal data to another organisation.
  • Objecting to Processing. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. In particular, you can ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not selecting the option to receive further materials, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by emailing privacy@novatiq.com;
  • Automated Decision Making. Where you have provided your data to us and it is processed by automated means, you may be able to request that we provide it to you in a structured, machine readable format.
  • If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at privacy@novatiq.com. Y you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data (a) by withdrawing your consent for us to use it; (b) if it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data; (c) if you object to the use of your personal data and we don’t have a good reason to continue to use it; or (d) if we haven’t handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

We will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable if we have reason to believe that there has been a personal data breach by us which could adversely may have a high risk of adversely affecting your rights and freedoms.

What if you refuse to provide us with any personal data?

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested (or fail to consent to the processing of that data, if necessary), we may not be able to perform the contract or arrangement we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will endeavour to notify you if this is the case at the time.Whilst we may be able to provide you with certain products and services notwithstanding your refusal to submit personal data, this may limit your ability to participate in some activities, or use certain features, services or functionality.

Where can I find more information about Novatiq’s handling of my data?

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, about Novatiq’s processing of your personal data or wish to exercise your rights you can contact Novatiq’s Data Protection OfficerPrivacy Team using this email address: privacy@novatiq.com. If you are not happy with our response, after you have complained to us about our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office for guidance : https://ico.org.uk/ .

If you would like more information about what Novatiq can do for your business, then get in touch

Contact Us

Want to receive regular updates & information? Then sign up for our newsletter